Attending the 2018 AGU Fall Meeting in Washington D.C., December 10-14, 2018? Be sure to check out these C-DEBI-related sessions of interest:
Monday, December 10, 2018
8:00am – 10:00am
Marriott Marquis – Marquis 6
- V11B: Crustal Formation, Fluid–Rock Reactions, and Subsurface Microbial Communities in the Samail Ophiolite: Results from the Oman Drilling Project and Related Research II
Conveners: Damon A H Teagle (U Southampton), Juerg Michael Matter (U Southampton), Peter B Kelemen (Columbia U), Alexis S Templeton (UC Boulder)
Marriott Marquis – Marquis 7-8
- ED11A: Aiming for Truly Diverse Diversity to Strengthen the Geoscience Community I
Conveners: Sharon K Cooper (LDEO), Wesley Henson (USGS), Benjamin Andrew Keisling (UMass Amherst)
8:00am – 12:20pm
Convention Center Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
- V11E: Earth’s Organic Carbon Cycle: From Oceans to Mantle Posters
Conveners: Matthieu Emmanuel Galvez (ETH Zurich), Temilola Fatoyinbo (NASA GSFC), Cara Magnabosco (Simons), Timoth I Eglinton (ETH Zurich)
10:20am – 12:20pm
Marriott Marquis – Marquis 6
- V12B: Crustal Formation, Fluid–Rock Reactions, and Subsurface Microbial Communities in the Samail Ophiolite: Results from the Oman Drilling Project and Related Research
Conveners: Damon A H Teagle (U Southampton), Juerg Michael Matter (U Southampton), Peter B Kelemen (Columbia U), Alexis S Templeton (UC Boulder)
Marriott Marquis – Marquis 7-8
- ED12A: Aiming for Truly Diverse Diversity to Strengthen the Geoscience Community II
Conveners: Sharon K Cooper (LDEO), Wesley Henson (USGS), Benjamin Andrew Keisling (UMass Amherst)
Convention Center 202A
- U12A: Fifty Years of Scientific Ocean Drilling: How the Past Informs the Future
Conveners: James D Wright (Rutgers), Leanne Armand (Macquarie U), Anthony Morris (Plymouth U), Yoshiyuki Tatsumi (Kobe U)
1:40pm – 6:00pm
Convention Center Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
- ED13C: Aiming for Truly Diverse Diversity to Strengthen the Geoscience Community III Posters
Conveners: Sharon K Cooper (LDEO), Wesley Henson (USGS), Benjamin Andrew Keisling (UMass Amherst) - V13E: Crustal Formation, Fluid-Rock Reactions and Subsurface Microbial Communities in the Samail ophiolite: Results from the Oman Drilling Project and Related Research I Posters
Conveners: Damon A H Teagle (U Southampton), Juerg Michael Matter (U Southampton), Peter B Kelemen (Columbia U), Alexis S Templeton (UC Boulder)
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Marriott Marquis – Liberty I-K
- V14A: Oceanic Intraplate Volcanism II
Conveners: Lisa K. Samrock (GEOMAR), Thor H Hansteen (GEOMAR), Ricardo Ramalho (U de Lisboa), Dennis Geist (NSF)
6:15pm – 7:15pm
Marriott Marquis – Independence Salon E (M4 Level)
- Ocean Observatories Initiative Facility Board (OOIFB) Town Hall
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
1:40pm – 6:00pm
Convention Center Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
- B23E: Integrated Habitability Science: Forecasting the Trajectory of Life and Planetary Habitability on Earth and Beyond Posters
Conveners: Fumio Inagaki (JAMSTEC), Vlada Stamenkovic (JPL), Victoria J Orphan (CalTech), Kai-Uwe Hinrichs (MARUM) - B23F: Picky Eating in the Deep Subsurface? Posters
Conveners: Emily R Estes (U Delaware), Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert (WHOI), Sabrina Beckmann (U Delaware)
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
1:40pm – 3:40pm
Convention Center 207A
- P33A: Enceladus: A World Awaiting I
Conveners: Carolyn Porco (Space Sci. Inst. Boulder), Julie Huber (WHOI)
Marriott Marquis – Liberty L
- V33A: Hydrothermal Systems in Oceanic Arcs: Subseafloor Structure, Mineralization Processes, and Vent Communities I
Conveners: Hidenori Kumagai (JAMSTEC), Susan E Humphris (WHOI), Cornel E J de Ronde (GNS Science), Jun-Ichiro Ishibashi (Kyushu U)
Marriott Marquis – Liberty L
- U33B: The Asahiko Taira International Scientific Ocean Drilling Research Prize
Presentation: “Understanding Shallow Subsurface Fluid Flow in Marine Sediments through Coring, Logging, Experiments, and Models”, Brandon Dugan (Colorado School of Mines)
1:40pm – 6:00pm
Convention Center Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
- P33G: Analogue Studies of Gradient Systems Relevant to Astrobiology on Ocean Worlds and Mars I Posters
Conveners: Laura M Barge (JPL), Scott M Perl (JPL)
4:00pm – 6:00pm
Marriott Marquis – Liberty L
- V34A: Hydrothermal Systems in Oceanic Arcs: Subseafloor Structure, Mineralization Processes, and Vent Communities II
Conveners: Hidenori Kumagai (JAMSTEC), Susan E Humphris (WHOI), Cornel E J de Ronde (GNS Science), Jun-Ichiro Ishibashi (Kyushu U)
7:00pm
Washington Plaza Hotel, Grand Ballroom, 10 Thomas Circle, NW
- IODP Town Hall
Thursday, December 13, 2018
8:00am – 10:00am
Convention Center 143A-C
- B41B: Centennial: Biogeosciences—Defining the Pulse of a Living Planet
Conveners: Dork L Sahagian (Lehigh U), Ariel D Anbar (ASU), Patrick M Crill (Stockholm U), Durelle Scott (VA Tech)
10:20am – 12:20pm
Convention Center 143A-C
- B42B: Centennial: Transformational Contributions over the Past 100 Years in the Biogeosciences I
Conveners: Dork L Sahagian (Lehigh U), Ariel D Anbar (ASU), Patrick M Crill (Stockholm U), Durelle Scott (VA Tech)
Convention Center 207A
- P42B: From the Earth to the Moons: Unraveling the Geologic, Oceanographic, and Chemical Mysteries of Ice and Ocean Worlds III
Conveners: Catherine C Walker (WHOI), Steven Vance (JPL), Christopher R German (WHOI), Britney E Schmidt (GI Tech)
1:40pm – 3:40pm
Convention Center 206
- P23B: “The New Mars Underground”: Science and Exploration of a New Deep Frontier II
Conveners: Vlada Stamenkovic (JPL), Penelope Jane Boston (NASA Ames), Robert E Grimm (SW Research Inst. Boulder), Kris Zacny (Honeybee)
1:40pm – 6:00pm
Convention Center Hall A-C (Poster Hall)
- B43H: Microbiome and Microbial Biogeochemistry in Terrestrial Saline/Hypersaline Environments Posters
Conveners: Hongchen Jiang (China U Geosciences Wuhan), Gary King (LSU) - P43F: Enceladus: A World Awaiting II Posters
Conveners: Carolyn Porco (Space Sci. Inst. Boulder), Julie Huber (WHOI) - V43F: Hydrothermal Systems in Oceanic Arcs: Subseafloor Structure, Mineralization Processes, and Vent Communities III Posters
Conveners: Hidenori Kumagai (JAMSTEC), Susan E Humphris (WHOI), Cornel E J de Ronde (GNS Science), Jun-Ichiro Ishibashi (Kyushu U) - V43G: New Insights into Oceanic Spreading Centers from Seafloor Observatories Posters
Conveners: Christian Baillard (U Washington), Thibaut Barreyre (U Bergen), Marjolaine Matabos (IFREMER), David A Butterfield (U Washington)
Friday, December 14, 2018
10:20am – 12:20pm
Marriott Marquis – Capitol/Congress
- V52B: New Insights into Oceanic Spreading Centers from Seafloor Observatories I
Conveners: Christian Baillard (U Washington), Thibaut Barreyre (U Bergen), Marjolaine Matabos (IFREMER), David A Butterfield (U Washington)
See also the Deep Carbon Observatory’s AGU Fall Meeting Guide. Missing a session of interest? Let us know.